Auto-apply tools

Break-In Bad vs Scale.jobs

Scale.jobs is a one-time purchase. Break-In Bad charges one credit per submitted application with no subscription, and covers eligibility, tailored resumes, applying with proof, an employer inbox and an interview assistant. Prices from both companies' own pages.

Break-In Bad

Credits, no subscription

  • Starter$20 one-time200 credits ($0.10 per application)
  • Growth$36.99 one-time450 credits ($0.08 per application)
  • Pro$59.99 one-time900 credits ($0.07 per application)
  • Scale$99.99 one-time1,500 credits ($0.07 per application)

Free: 50 free credits on signup, no card

Scale.jobs

One-time purchase

Their pricing
  • Basic$199 one-time250 applications by 1 human assistant, custom cover letters
  • Standard$299 one-time500 applications, 1 human assistant
  • Best Value$399 one-time1,000 applications, 2 human assistants
  • Ultimate Bundle$1,099 one-time1,100 applications, 2 assistants, all premium add-ons (job finding, AI custom resumes, expert resume writing, LinkedIn makeover)
Feature comparison of Break-In Bad and Scale.jobs
FeatureBreak-In BadScale.jobs
Applies for you
Checks eligibility (location, visa)
Resume tailored per job
Cover letters
Builds a resume with you
Employer replies in one inbox
Interview assistant
Proof of each submission
No subscription
Refund when it fails

A tick means the company's own site says it does this; a cross means it clearly does not; a dash means their site does not say. Scale.jobs data from their pricing page, read on 2026-10-21.

The short version

Scale.jobs is a one-time purchase. Their site says it applies for you, resume tailored per job, cover letters, proof of each submission, no subscription. Their site does not say whether it checks eligibility (location, visa), builds a resume with you, employer replies in one inbox, interview assistant and more.

Break-In Bad covers the whole search in one plan: it checks eligibility before anything else, prepares your resume with Omar, writes a tailored resume and cover letter per job, applies on employer sites with a screenshot as proof, brings replies into one inbox with interview alerts, and goes into the interview with you as an invisible on-screen assistant. One credit per submitted application, refunded if it fails on our side, no subscription, and credits never expire.

Human assistants, not software, submit the applications and provide a proof screenshot for every application. AI custom resumes are a paid add-on on lower tiers. Page says leftover credits are refunded when a customer lands a job early.

Questions people ask

Is Break-In Bad cheaper than Scale.jobs?

Scale.jobs's pricing page does not state a simple monthly figure (Basic: $199 one-time; Standard: $299 one-time; Best Value: $399 one-time; Ultimate Bundle: $1,099 one-time). Break-In Bad has no monthly fee: a $20 pack covers 200 submitted applications and never expires.

What does Break-In Bad do that Scale.jobs does not say it does?

According to Scale.jobs's own site: checks eligibility (location, visa), builds a resume with you, employer replies in one inbox, interview assistant, refund when it fails. Where their site does not mention a feature we show a dash rather than a cross.

Where do these prices come from?

From Scale.jobs's pricing page at https://scale.jobs/pricing, read on 2026-10-21, and from Break-In Bad's own pricing. If something has changed, tell us and we will correct it.